Geissmann, T., Ngwe Lwin, Saw Soe Aung, Thet Naing Aung, Zin Myo Aung, Htin Hla, T., Grindley, M., and Momberg, F. (2011). A new species of snub-nosed monkey, genus Rhinopithecus Milne-Edwards, 1872 (Primates, Colobinae), from northern Kachin State, northeastern Myanmar. American Journal of Primatology 73: 96-107.
Ngwe Lwin2, Saw Soe Aung2, Thet Naing Aung2,
Tony Htin Hla2, Mark Grindley4, and Frank Momberg3
1 Anthropological Institute, University Zürich-Irchel, Zürich, Switzerland
2 Biodiversity and Nature Conservation Association (BANCA), Yangon, Myanmar
3 Fauna & Flora International (FFI) Asia Pacific Programme, Jakarta, Indonesia
4 People Resources and Conservation Foundation (PRCF), Chiang Mai, Thailand
Key Words: Burmese snub-nosed
strykeri sp. nov.; Rhinopithecus bieti; Kachin
Abstract: We describe a snub-nosed monkey that is new to science from the high altitudes of northeastern Kachin state, northeastern Myanmar, the Burmese snub-nosed monkey, Rhinopithecus strykeri sp. nov. Descriptions are based on a skin and skulls of four specimens obtained from local hunters. The new species is geographically isolated from other snub-nosed monkeys and separated from them by two major barriers - the Mekong and the Salween (Thanlwin) rivers. The species is chiefly diagnosed by its almost entirely blackish fur coloration with white fur only on ear tufts, chin beard, and perineal area, and its relatively long tail (140% of head and body length in the adult male). Preliminary surveys and interviews with hunters indicate that the new species is limited in distribution to the Maw River area, a small region of the Salween-N’mai Hka divide in northeastern Kachin state, northeastern Myanmar. The distribution area appears to cover about 270 km2, and the species may consist of only three groups with a total population of approximately 260—330 individuals. Our data on hunting pressure suggest that the species is Critically Endangered.
Site by Thomas Geissmann.
For comments & suggestions, please email to